RFK Jr. sues NC elections board to be removed from ballots as presidential candidate
[…] According to executive director Karen Brinson Bell, upward of 2 million ballots had already been printed and were en route to 67 of 100 county elections boards by Thursday. She said to redo them would run in the six-figure range and delay the process by which absentee ballots are supposed to be mailed Sept. 6.

Kennedy’s lawyers argued “impracticality” is not grounds for the board to deny the candidate’s request. They claim the board received “formal written requests” and did not follow North Carolina General Statute § 163-113:

“A person who has been declared the nominee of a political party for a specified
office under the provisions of G.S. 163-182.15 or G.S. 163-110, shall not be
permitted to resign as a candidate unless, prior to the first day on which military
and overseas absentee ballots are transmitted to voters under Article 21A of this
Chapter, that [the] person submits to the board of elections which certified the
nomination a written request that person be permitted to withdraw.”

While North Carolina law requires absentee ballots be mailed Friday, Sept. 6, the lawsuit adds federal law states ballots must be mailed by Sept. 21.